Committees 2018-19
Bren Faculty Committees
MESM Specialization Advisors
Bren Administrative Committees
Bren Ad-hoc Committees
Campus Committees
Student Committees

 

 

 

 


Faculty Committees

Affirmative Action

Steve Gaines
Faculty TBD

Doris Bleecher, Staff Coordinator

Corporate Environmental Management Search
Matt Potoski, Chair
Sarah Anderson
Roland Geyer, Equity Officer
TBD, Student Representative
Doris Bleecher, Staff Coordinator

Diversity
Chris Costello, Chair and Diversity Officer
Arturo Keller
Timnit Kefela, PhD student representative
Jasmine Vazin, MESM student representative
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Doris Bleecher, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant

Faculty Executive
Jim Salzman, Chair (2nd year)
Sarah Anderson (1st year)
Mark Buntaine (2nd year)
Frank Davis (1st year)
Steve Gaines, Ex-officio
Satie Airamé, Staff Coordinator
Doris Bleecher, Staff Coordinator

Personnel Committee
Sangwon Suh, Chair
Matt Potoski, Vice Chair
Bren Faculty
Doris Bleecher, Staff Coordinator

Recruitment, Admissions & Support (RAS)
Patricia Holden, Chair
Ashley Larsen
Samantha Stevenson
David Tilman
Kristine Faloon, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant

MESM Program
James Frew, Chair
Scott Jasechko
Sofie McComb, 2nd year MESM student representative
Casey Hankey, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant

PhD Program

Bruce Kendall, Chair
Andrew Plantinga
Jessica Couture, 3rd year PhD student representative
Casey O’Hara, 2nd year PhD student representative
Casey Hankey, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant

Group Project Committee
Naomi Tague, Chair
Roland Geyer
Hunter Lenihan
Steve Gaines, Ex-officio
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Casey Hankey, Staff Coordinator
Madeline Berger, 1st Year MESM Student Representative
Eamon Devlin, 1st Year MESM Student Representative
Bridget Gibbons, 1st Year MESM Student Representative

Eco-E Program Committee
Andrew Plantinga, Chair
Jim Salzman
Emily Cotter, Staff Coordinator
Casey Hankey, Staff Consultant
Garrett Goto, 2nd Year MESM Student Representative
David Mun, 2nd year MESM Student Representative

Strategic Environmental Communiation and Media (Comm) Focus Committee
Hunter Lenihan, Faculty Chair
Kyle Meng, Faculty Representative
Lisa Leombruni, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Casey Hankey, Staff Consultant

Council of Legal Advisors
Jim Salzman, Chair
Beth Pitton-August, Staff Coordinator

Specialization Advisors

Graduate Advisor

Satie Airamé

Coastal Marine Resources Management (CMRM):
Chris Costello (Class of 2019)
Hunter Lenihan (Class of 2020)

Conservation Planning (CP):
Bruce Kendall (Class of 2019)
Ashley Larsen (Class of 2020)

Corporate Environmental Management (CEM):
Matt Potoski (Class of 2019)
Andrew Plantinga (Class of 2020)

Economics and Politics of the Environment (EPE):
Mark Buntaine (Class of 2019)
Sarah Anderson (Class of 2020)

Energy and Climate (EC):
Sangwon Suh (Class of 2019)
Kyle Meng (Class of 2020) Sabbatical W19

Pollution Prevention and Remediation (PPR):
Patricia Holden (Class of 2019)
Roland Geyer (Class of 2020)

Water Resources Management (WRM):
Naomi Tague (Class of 2019)
Arturo Keller (Class of 2020)

Communication Focus Advisor:
Lisa Leombruni

Eco-E Focus Advisor:
Emily Cotter

Environmental Data Science (EDS) Focus Advisor:
James Frew

Economics and Environmental Science (EES) PhD Emphasis
Chris Costello, Faculty Advisor

Interdepartmental PhD Emphasis in Environment and Society
Kelly Caylor

Faculty Mentors
Andrew Plantinga/Kelsey Jack (Yr 1)
Arturo Keller/Scott Jasechko (Yr 2)
Naomi Tague/Samantha Stevenson (Yr 2)
Chris Costello/Robert Heilmayr (ES and Yr 2 Bren at 25% time)


Administrative Committees

Building/Space
Arturo Keller, Chair
Frank Davis
Kim Fugate, Staff Coordinator
Dee White, Staff Consultant
Sage Davis, Staff Consultant

Communications/Media
Steve Miley, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé
Kristi Birney
Signe Nicklas
Kristine Faloon
Brad Hill
Lisa Leombruni
TBD, MESM Student Representative


Ad Hoc Committees

Recruitment
Jim Salzman, Chair
Samantha Stevenson
Kelsey Jack
Kristine Faloon, Staff coordinator
Lisa Leombruni, Staff consultant
Satie Airamé, Staff consultant

Master of Science in Environmental Data Science
Ben Halpern, Chair
James Frew
Naomi Tague
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kim Fugate, Staff Consultant

H. William Kuni Project Committee
Mark Buntaine, Chair
Robert Heilmayr
Steve Gaines
Satie Airamé, Staff Coordinator
Lotus Vermeer, Staff Consultant

Latin American Fisheries Fellowship (LAFF) Program Committee
Jacy Brunkow, Staff Coordinator
Chris Costello
Steve Gaines

Sustainable Water Markets (SWM) Fellowship Program Committee
Bob Wilkinson, Chair
Kelly Caylor
Steve Gaines
Lili Prahl, Staff Coordinator

Zurich Financial Services Distinguished Visitor Program Selection Committee
Kyle Meng, Chair
Naomi Tague
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Casey Hankey, Staff Consultant
Lotus Vermeer, Staff Consultant


UCSB/UC Committees and Appointments

Faculty Legislature
Scott Jasechko

Committee on Privilege and Tenure
Matt Potoski

Graduate Council
James Frew

Council on Research & Institutional Research
Arturo Keller

Chancellor’s Task Force on Childcare
Sarah Anderson

Campus Childcare Advisory Committee
Sarah Anderson

Campus Data Science Initiative Working Group
Kelly Caylor

Earth Research Institute (ERI)
Kelly Caylor

Earth Research Institute (ERI) Advisory Committee
Kelly Caylor, Ex-Officio

Executive Vice Chancellor's Executive Committee on Data Science
Ben Halpern

Space Committee, Department of Geography
Kelly Caylor

Graduate Admissions Committee, Department of Geography
Kelly Caylor

Spatial Data Science Faculty Search Committee, Department of Geography
Kelly Caylor

UC Systemwide Natural Reserve System (NRS) Advisory Committee
Patricia Holden

UC Natural Reserve System (NRS)
Patricia Holden, Director

UCSB Natural Reserve System (NRS) Advisory Committee
Patricia Holden, Ex-Officio

La Kretz Research Center at Sedgwick Reserve
Frank Davis, Director

Sedgwick Reserve Advisory Committee
Frank Davis

North Campus Open Space Science Advisory Board and Project Committee
John Melack, Chair
Kelly Caylor
Frank Davis

Dangermond Preserve Advisory Committee
Frank Davis

LTER Network Communications Office
Frank Davis, Director

Santa Barbara Coastal Long Term Ecological Research (LTER) Executive Committee
John Melack

National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS)
Ben Halpern, Director

Science for Nature and People Partnership (NCEAS)
Frank Davis, Governing Board

Marine Science Institute (MSI) Advisory Committee
Ben Halpern
Patricia Holden

UC Center for Environmental Implications of Nanotechnology (CEIN) Executive Committee
Arturo Keller, Co-Director
Patricia Holden
Hunter Lenihan


Student Committees

Bren Seminars
Julia Lawson, PhD student representative
Erin Winslow, PhD student representative
Juliette Verstaen, MESM student representative
Andrew Steinkruger, MESM student representative
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Aleah Van Woert, Staff Consultant

PhD Dean's Advisory (PhD DAC)
Rahul Sharma, 2nd year PhD student representative
Sebastian Tapia, 3rd year PhD student representative
Steve Gaines, Dean
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant
David Parker, Staff Consultant

MESM Dean's Advisory (MESM DAC)
Hanna Buechi, 2nd year MESM student representative
Sandy Carter, 2nd year MESM student representative
Mario Colon, 2nd year MESM student representative
Daphne Virlar, 1st year MESM student representative
Lydia Bleifuss, 1st year MESM student representative
Juan Silva, 1st year MESM student representative
Steve Gaines
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant
David Parker, Staff Consultant

MESM Class Chairs
Class of 2019: Molly Williams and Danny Elkin
Class of 2020: TBD

The Green Initiative Fund (TGIF) Representative
Camille Herrera

Graduate Student Association (GSA) Representatives
Garrett Goto, 2nd year MESM student representative
Sofie McComb, 2nd year MESM student representative
Juan Espinoza, 1st year MESM student representative
Kirby Bartlett, 1st year MESM student representative
Kelly Odion, 1st year MESM student representative
Satie Airamé, Staff Advisor